Menu MSSU

Years of Service/Superior Service Awards Dec. 21

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
December 5, 2012

CONTACT: Debbie Dutch Kelley
(417) 625-9805
 
JOPLIN, MO (SNS) - The 2012 Missouri Southern State University Employee Appreciation Brunch will be held at 11 a.m. on Dec. 21 in the Ballroom  of the Billingsly Student Center, according to Debbie Dutch Kelly, Director of Human Resources.
 
The University will be honoring classified and professional support personnel who have reached milestones in their years of service at MSSU.

A total of 37 employees with a combined total of 355 years of service will be recognized.
 
"Superior Service Awards" will go to six employees in recognition of the exceptional service they provide and the outstanding contributions they make as University employees. 

$500 Awards will go to two Physical Plant employees, two Professional employees and two Secretarial/Office/Technical Employees.  The winners' names will be announced at the Brunch.

YEARS OF SERVICE AWARDS

40 Years of Service  - $200 Award
Suann Richardson, Campus Operator, Information Technology

30 Years of Service - $150 Award
Rebecca S. Herr, Sr. Systems Analyst, Information Technology

20 Years of Service - $100 Award
Gary Compton,  Custodian, Custodial Services
Timothy Dodge, Facilities Planner, Physical Plant
Gary L. Edwards, Maintenance Technician, Facility Improvements

15 Years - $75 Award
Gerald W. Lee, Custodial Supervisor, Custodial Services
Gregory K. Leininger, Programmer/Analyst, Information Technology
Derek S. Skaggs, Director of Admissions, Admissions

10 Years - $50 Award
Dallas B. Correll, Custodian, Custodial Services
Michele E. Grieb, PT Library Clerk, Library
James O. Hartje, Jr., IT Support Specialist, Information Technology
Linda M. Perkins, Secretary, Communication Dept.
Elaine S. Sandtorf, Office Services Clerk, Office Services
Janette R. Van DeMark, Research Analyst, Assessment and Institutional Research
Noel L. Wiseman, Coordinator, Dual-Credit & Multimedia, Lifelong Learning 

5 Years - $25 Award
Michelle M. Arwood, Financial Accountant, Treasurer's Office
Natalie T. Bruce, Coordinator, First-Year Experience, First-Year Experience
Karesa S. Burr, Secretary, Athletic Administration
Judy Elimelech, Student Support Center (Retired)
Keven T. Ferdig, Director-Residence Hall, Residence Halls
Amanda A. Gish, Coordinator-Web Content, Information Technology
Mary M. Heim, Clerk, Library
James R. Kimbrough, Director, Educational Talent Search, Talent Search
Nancy S. Koon, Part Time Secretary, CADD/CAMT/IET
Amber D. Lewis, Counselor, Financial Aid Office
Brenda K. McDaniel, Banner Student Module Specialist, Registrar's Office
Sherry L. Murray, Part Time Clerk, Library
Christie L. Norvell, Secretary of Radiology/EMT/Respiratory Therapy
Erin D. Patton, Assistant Manager, Bookstore
Dory E. Quinn, Director, Project Stay, Project Stay
Nancy K. Rainey, Manager, Student Accounts, Bursar's Office
Linda S. Richardson, Rolla Distance Dental Hygiene Secretary, Distance Dental Hygiene
Russel Saltmarsh, Maintenance Technical, Facility Improvements
Cynthia K. Stafford, Sikeston Distance Dental Hygiene Secretary, Distance Dental Hygiene
James R. Swift, Police Officer, University Police Department
Bethany A. Uhler, Coordinator-Client Services, Procurement Technical Assistance Center
Theodore Wright III, Carpenter, Facility  Operations

 

©