Television

Student Awards

KGCS honors students

for their involvement and contributions to the station, with the following students being recognized:

Student of the Year

  • 1992-93 Eric Smith
  • 1993-94 Troy Comeau
  • 1994-95 Chris Ellsworth
  • 1995-96 Kevin Trahin
  • 1996-97 Joey Gann
  • 1997-98 Robin McAlester
  • 1998-99 Steve Gurley
  • 1999-2000 Taffy Coker
  • 2000-2001 James Kinney
  • 2001-2002 Michael Dunn
  • 2002-2003 Lacey Messick
  • 2003-2004 Philip Cross
  • 2004-2005 Tully Lale
  • 2005-2006 Steven Wolven
  • 2009-2010 Preston Jones
  • 2010-2011 Preston Jones
  • 2011-2012 Kisa Clark
  • 2012-2013 Kristen Murphy
  • 2013-2014 Shonte Clay
Volunteer of the Year
  • 1992-93 Brian Hirsch
  • 1993-94 William Gonzales
  • 1994-95 Brian McKee
  • 1995-96 Dan Turpin
  • 1996-97 Joey Gann
  • 1997-98 Danny Craven
  • 1998-99 Courtney Hulsey
  • 1999-2000 Jason Walsh
  • 2000-2001 Michael Dunn 2009-2010 Kisa Clark
  • 2001-2002 Philip Cross
  • 2002-2003 Rachel Isbell
  • 2003-2004 Maggie Phillips
  • 2004-2005 Lucy Galloway
  • 2005-2006 Erica Miranda
  • 2006-2007 Megan Harrison
  • 2006-2007 Jarrod Griswold
  • 2008-2009 JaVan Richardson
  • 2008-2009 JaVan Richardson
  • 2009-2010 Kisa Clark
  • 2010-2011 Kisa Clark
  • 2011-2012 Jacob Hamilton & Wes Underwood
  • 2012-2013 Lindsey Gray
  • 2013-2014 Deidra Morris
Program of the Year
  • 1992-93 Live on Tape (Rhett Wellington)
  • 1993-94 Pirates of the Air II (Brad Henderson, Mark Baumgartner)
  • 1994-95 The End of an Era (Troy Barbour)
  • 1995-96 Cinemascape (Todd White)
  • 1999-2000 Video Digest - Halloween Program (Justin Sifford, Mike Dunn)
  • 2000-2001 Locals Only Japunks (Jason Walsh)
  • 2002-2003 KGCS Campus Update
  • 2003-2004 Southern Sports Sunday
  • 2008-2009  Four State Nighty Files (Sam McDonald)
  • 2010-2011 KGCS Campus Update (Kisa Clark)
  • 2011-2012 Not an Ordinary Kansas Garden (Kisa Clark)
Producer of the Year
  • 1993-94 Bruce VonderHarr (Country Music Videos)
  • 1994-95 Mark Baumgartner and Pedro Gomez (CODA)
  • 1995-96 Kevin Trahin (Florals in Oils, Classic Arts Showcase)
  • 1998-99 Jeff Jameledine and Nguvitjita Kahina (International Club)
  • 1999-2000 Esdra Lamy (Southern Sports Sunday)
  • 2000-2001 Andy Searcy (Southern Sports Sunday)
  • 2001-2002 Gabe Mankin (Southern Sports Sunday)
  • 2002-2003 Gabe Mankin (Southern Sports Sunday)
  • 2003-2004 Philip Cross (KGCS Campus Update)
  • 2005-2006 Erica Miranda (Debbie Can Do)
  • 2008-2009 Sam McDonald (Four State Night Files)
  • 2009-2010 Brooke Lairmore (KGCS Campus Update)
Meritorious Service Award
  • 1993-94 Rhett Wellington
  • 1997-98 Danny Craven
  • 1998-99 Taffy Coker, Donald Simon and Kim Taylor
 
  • 2003-04 Jennifer Hunter
  • 2005-06 Noah Anderson
  • 2006-07 Erica Miranda
  • 2008-09 Preston Jones, Patricia Pham, Matthew Port
  • 2009-10 Erica Miranda, Matthew Porte
  • 2013-2014 Shayne Carnahan, John Seitz
©